History

Netball Club History
New Beginnings

The Barossa District Netball Club (BDNC) entered the Barossa Light & Gawler Netball Association in 1991. Putting together 6 senior teams and 6 junior teams for the first season, 110 registered players took the court.

Premierships
Senior 1
  • 2003 – Coach: Fiona Huppatz, Best on Court: Deanna Mason
  • 2007 – Coach: Melinda Rendell, Best on Court: Carolyn Westley
Senior 3
  • 1994 – Coach: Jan Palmer, Best on Court: Kirrily Chambers
Senior 5
  • 1995 – Coach: Malcolm Cooney, Best on Court: Tricia Mackowski
  • 1997 – Coach: Dawn Rainsford & Meralyn Schaeffer
Sub Junior 1
  • 2005 – Coach: Joanne Sainsbury
Sub Junior 2
  • 2006 – Coach: Jenny Slade
Sub Junior 3
  • 1999 – Coach: Clive & Helen Malsom, Best on Court: Meagan Boyle
  • 2005 – Coach: Jenny Slade, Best on Court: Teagan Lang
Milestone Matches
100 Games
  • Coming Soon
Netball over the Years

First Committee members in 1991:

President: Jeff Heaslip
Vice President: Jill Blacker
Secretary: Barbara Fromm
Assoc Secretary: Heather Wilkin
Treasurer: Deb Stephen
Record Officer: Deb Stephen
Tribunal Rep: Barb Kassebaum
Committee: Robyn Sullivan, Carolyn Whiteman, Karen Davis & Judy Roberts.
Social Committee: Sue Franks, Cynthia Vanstone, Jo Ruchs, Helen Down & Anne Bitter.

1992
Our first Association Best & Fairest Sub Junior – Tammie Stephen

1994
Our First Premiership, Senior 3 Premiers defeated Riverton at Tanunda 48 / 38
Best on Court Grand Final – Kirrily Chambers
Coach: Jan Palmer

1995
Senior 5 Premiers defeated Kapunda at Freeling 50 / 40
Best on Court Grand Final – Tricia Mackowski
Coach: Malcolm Cooney

1997
Senior 5 Premiers defeated Nuriootpa at Kapunda 41 / 37
Coach: Dawn Rainsford & Meralyn Schaeffer
Association Best & Fairest – Sub Junior 2 – Renae Lang

1998
Association Best & Fairest Senior 3 – Teresa Scally
Intermediate – Kimberley Cooney & Katie Rohrlach (tie)

1999
Sub Junior 3 Premiers defeated Kapunda at Nuriootpa 27 / 14
Best on Court Grand Final – Meagan Boyle
Coach: Clive & Helen Malsom
Association Best & Fairest Senior 5 – Anne Taylor

2000
Association Best & Fairest Sub Junior 2 – Casey Allchurch

2001
Senior 5 lost in Grand Final to Freeling at Willaston 50 / 22
Junior 1 lost in Grand Final to Nuriootpa 52 / 42
Association Best & Fairest Intermediate – Katrina Leibhardt
Sub Junior 3 – Lauren Sainsbury

2003
Our First Senior 1 Premiership Senior 1 Premiers defeated Kapunda at Nurioopta
Best on Court Grand Final – Deanna Mason
Coach: Fiona Huppatz
Sub Junior 2 lost in Grand Final to Kapunda
Best on Court Grand Final – Kelly Wostikow
Coach: Cheryl Jericho Association
Best & Fairest Senior 1 – Jackie Cooney

2004
Senior 1 lost in Grand Final to Gawler Centrals at Freeling
Coach: Fiona Huppatz Association
Best & Fairest Senior 1 – Fiona Huppatz
Senior 6 – Naomi Mattiske
Intermediate – Jackie Lind
Sub Junior 1 – Lauren Sainsbury

2005
Sub Junior 1 Premiers at Freeling
Coach: Joanne Sainsbury
Sub Junior 3 Premiers
Best on Court Grand Final – Teagan Lang
Coach: Jenny Slade
Association Best & Fairest Senior 3 – Teresa Scally
Senior 5 – Naomi Mattiske
Association Goal Shooting Award – Sub Junior 1

2006
Sub Junior 2 Premiers at Kapunda
Coach: Jenny Slade
Junior 1 lost in Grand Final to Gawler Centrals
Best on Court Grand Final – Laura Slade
Coach: Bronwyn Venning
Sub Junior 3 lost in Grand Final to Freeling
Coach: Jodie Ayers
Association Best & Fairest
Senior 2 – Kimberley Cooney
Senior 3 – Leonie Lang
Sub Junior 1 – Rianna Thompson
Media – Kia Junior Netballer of the Year – Lauren Sainsbury (joint winner)

2007
Senior 1 second Premiership – Senior 1 Premiers defeated Angaston at Nuriootpa 44 / 28
Best on Court Grand Final – Carolyn Westley
Coach: Melinda Rendell
Sub Junior 1 lost in Grand Final to Gawler Central 37 / 20
Coach: Cynthia Vanstone
Senior 1 Wohlers Team of the Year included Melinda Rendell

2008
Association Best & Fairest Intermediate – Rianna Thompson & Kristie Fromm (tie)
Sub Junior 3 – Hannah Majors
Media – Sub Junior Netballer of the Year – Hannah Robinson

2009
Association Best & Fairest Senior 4 – Dianne Robinson (joint winner)

2010
Currently have 10 Junior Teams and 5 Senior teams playing in the Barossa, Light & Gawler Association plus registered Net-Set-Go Centre – 10 week programme for 30 girls (5-8 year)
Senior Players : 51
Junior Players : 87
Total Registered: 138

SUMMARY TO 2010
PREMIERSHIPS
– SENIORS 5
– JUNIORS 4

ASSOCIATION BEST & FAIREST WINNERS
SENIORS 10
JUNIORS 13

MEDIA JUNIOR NETBALLER OF THE YEAR: 2
ASSOCIATION GOAL SHOOTING AWARD: 1

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons

Get to know our Senior Football Players!

❓Question - Which player would secretly run their own fan account❓
... See MoreSee Less

B Grade celebrating their first win for 2024 yesterday at Freeling ... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

Beautifully lead by Tyson Lane with the vocals!!!!

A solid effort across the board today at the netball! Well done to all of our teams ❤️🤍💙 ... See MoreSee Less

A solid effort across the board today at the netball! Well done to all of our teams ❤️🤍💙

📣 ROUND 9 RESULTS ... See MoreSee Less

📣 ROUND 9 RESULTS

📣 ROUND 9 GAME DAY vs FREELING FOOTBALL CLUB ... See MoreSee Less

📣 ROUND 9 GAME DAY vs FREELING FOOTBALL CLUBImage attachmentImage attachment

Comment on Facebook

Good luck If you can, go to the game and be loud, if you can't, here are a couple different direct link options for live stream 📺 sports.section-broadcast.com/all-sports.php

𝐈𝐓'𝐒 𝐆𝐀𝐌𝐄𝐃𝐀𝐘 Game will be broadcast live on 💻 𝐖𝐚𝐭𝐜𝐡 𝐋𝐢𝐯𝐞 mvp1.evensports-stream.com/football-netball.php And don't forget to share with all the fans of your favorite team Thanks you

‼️GAMEDAY‼️ Game will be broadcast live on 🔴🎥 Live here: chaine-tv.tzy-tv.co/football-netball.php And don't forget to share with all the fans of your favorite team Thanks you

Load more